19 Jul 2013 14:45

Michael Laudrup had been concerned over long-haul travel and will therefore be relieved by this morning's draw

Settled and sorted: Gianni Infantino, UEFA General Secretary, shows the number 9 during the UEFA Europa League Q3 qualifying round draw Settled and sorted: Gianni Infantino, UEFA General Secretary, shows the number 9 during the UEFA Europa League Q3 qualifying round draw

Harold Cunningham

League Cup winners Swansea City will face either Malmo or Scottish side Hibernian in their Europa league third qualifying round after the draw was made in Nyon today.

The Swans will play the first leg at the Liberty Stadium on August 1, which will be of relief to manager Michael Laudrup who was worried about long-haul travel before the season starting .

Other big names in the draw were 2005 and 2006 champions Sevilla, as well as Italian side Udinese Calcio.

The Andalusian club will face either Montenegrans Mladost Podgorica, or Slovakian side Senica, with the Italians travelling to either Irtysh from Kazakhstan or Bosnia and Herzegovina to play Siroki Brijeg.

French club AS Saint-Etienne will host either Belarus club Shakhtyor or Milsami, from Moldova.

The draw for the third qualifying round of the Champions League also took place today as several big-name sides found out their fate.

.

Harold Cunningham

 

Zenit will face Danish side FC Nordsjaelland, who fans of Chelsea will remember having been drawn in the same group last season, and PSV have been drawn against Belgian Champions League debutants SV Zulte Waregem.

Turkish side Fenerbahce, having successfully appealed against their European ban for domestic match-fixing, have got Austrian side FC Salzburg, while Lyon will play Grasshopper club. Finally, if Celtic build on their first leg 3-0 victory over Cliftonville, they will face either IF Elfsborg or FC Daugava Daugavpils.

Europa League (selected)

Matches will be played on 1st and 8th August
Motherwell vs. Kuben Krasnodar 
Valletta / Minsk vs. Rosenborg / St Johnstone 
Swansea City vs. Malmo / Hibernian 
 

Champions League

Matches will be played on 30/31 July and 6/7 August

FC Nordsjaelland vs. Zenit St Petersburg 
SV Red Bull Salzburg vs. Fenerbahce 
PAOK Salonika vs. FC Metalist Kharkiv 
PSV vs. Zulte-Waregem 
Lyon vs. Grasshoppers 
Basel vs. Gyori Eto / M. Tel Aviv FC 
Sligo Rovers / Molde vs. The New Saints / Legia 
Slovan Bratislava / Ludogorets vs. FC Shirak / FK Partizan 
Dinamo Tbilisi / EB Streymur vs. Steaua Bucuresti / Vardar 
Apoel Nicosia vs. Birkirkara / Maribor 
Celtic / Cliftonville vs. IF Elfsborg / FC Daugava 
BATE / Shakhter Karagandy vs. Neftci PFK / KS Skenderbeu 
FK Austria Vienna vs. FK Ekranas / FH Hafnarfjordur 
HJK Helsinki / Nomme Kalju vs. Plzen / FK Zeljeznicar 
CS Fola Esch / Dinamo Zaqreb / FC Sheriif / FK Sutjeska

Filed under: Euro 2012

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!